Visa Guide - How to get Vietnam visa from Switzerland | Vietnam Visa

Home » Guides »

How to get Vietnam visa from Switzerland

If you are a Switzerland passport holder, or you are from those countries that do not appear in the Vietnam visa exemption list, you are required a valid visa to enter Vietnam.

From this country, you can get a visa to Vietnam by two 2 options:

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival at lower cost (get visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports on arrival)

Visa on arrival is beneficial for those who live far away from the Vietnamese embassies and do not wish to send their passports away by postal mail.

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department

– Processing time: 1 to 2 working days

– No Passport sendoff required

– How it works? You go online at http://www.vietnamvisa.pro, fill in the secure form, and just wait 2 working days (normal service) or within 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter via email, and take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + some dollars as stamping fee to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies:

You apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in Switzerland

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Embassy

– Processing time: 4 to 5 working days

– Your original passport required

Embassy of Vietnam in Stockholm, Switzerland

Address: Schlosslistrasse 26, 3008 Bern – SWITZERLAND

Phone: +41 (0)31 388 7

Fax: +41 (0) 31 388

Email: vietsuisse@bluewin.ch

Note: Office hour: Monday – Thursday: Morning: 9.00a.m – 12p.m Afternoon: 14.00p.m – 17.00p.m Friday: 9.00a.m – 12.00p.m

Consulate General of Vietnam in Geneve, Switzerland

Address: 18A, Chemin Francois-Lehmann, 1218 Grand-Saconnex, Geneve, SWITZERLAND

Phone: (412) 798 9866

Fax: (412) 798 0724

Email: mission.vietnam@itu.ch

Note: Officer hour: Monday – Friday: Morning: 9.30a.m – 12.00p.m Afternoon: 14.30p.m – 18.00p.m

– Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

– For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!

Tags: