Vietnamvisa.pro ×
Support 8:00 - 22:00 (GMT+7)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Please read frequently asked questions regarding Vietnam visa below. If you have any other questions, submit your question to contact us. You will receive an answer shortly.

Visa on arrival – what it is all about

Is Visa-on-arrival legitimate?
YES, it is as the Issuing authority is the Vietnam Immigration Department.

References:

What information is required to process my visa?
  • Your full name (exactly the same as in your passport)
  • Date of birth (DOB)
  • Nationality
  • Passport Number
  • Anticipated arrival date
Where can I get Vietnam visa?
Obtaining Vietnam Visa is quite simple now. There are 2 options:

1/ Getting Vietnam Visa-On-Arrival (recommended): Attain at the immigration checkpoint at Vietnam international airports. This is much faster and easier compared to other ways. You can obtain Visa approval letter within 2 days or even 4 to 8 working hours. You can contact any travel agent in Vietnam for support or just simply complete our online application form and subsequently we will process your approval letter. You can bring this letter along with your passport and 2 photos to Vietnam airport to have your visa stamped.

2/ Getting Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy: Before arriving at Vietnam, you can apply for Vietnam visa directly at Vietnam Embassy or have your visa stamped at the embassy with pre-approved letter on which there will be a code (Vietnam Embassy Visa). You can use the code to get Vietnam visa stamp at the embassy from Vietnam Immigration Department.

What is “Approval letter”?
Visa approval letter” is the document released by Vietnam Immigration Department with which you can enter and exit Vietnam for a particular period of time. You can use this letter to obtain your visa at one of the three Vietnam international airports:

  • Noi Bai International Airport – HAN (Hanoi)
  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport – SGN (Ho Chi Minh city)
  • Cam Ranh International Airport – CXR (Nha Trang)
  • Da Nang International Airport – DAD (Da Nang)
  • Cat Bi International Airport – HPH (Hai Phong)
How long does it take to get the approval letter?
In normal case (standard processing), the approval letter will be processed within 2 working days (except Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays). In urgent case, it can be processed within 4-8 working hours.
Can I change the details after I get the approval letter?
Once you receive the approval letter issued by the Department of Immigration, you cannot modify the information stated on the letter such as your name, gender and date of birth. In case you need to change these details or plan to arrive earlier than the approved date, you will need to reapply for a new visa letter.
How can I receive my Approval letter?
A facsimile of the Approval letter will be scanned in color and sent to you via email, so please ensure that you give us the right email address.
Can I use this approval letter to enter Vietnam by land or cruiseship?
No, you cannot. This type of visa is for air travel only. There are 5 international airports in Vietnam where you can have your visa stamped with the approval letter:

  • Noi Bai International Airport – HAN (Hanoi)
  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport – SGN (Ho Chi Minh city)
  • Cam Ranh International Airport – CXR (Nha Trang)
  • Da Nang International Airport – DAD (Da Nang)
  • Cat Bi International Airport – HPH (Hai Phong)
What is entry and exit form?
Entry and Exit form is the document you must fill out in order to obtain visa on arrival. You can find this form at Visa On Arrival booth upon your landing and simply follow the directions in the airport. Click Download Entry and Exit form here.

Requirements, Procedures and Tips

Do you require passport scanning?
In most cases, a passport scan is not required for an online visa application. However, if the Immigration office wishes to verify the information you provide, you are required to send them a scan copy of your passport. In such cases, we will notify you by email immediately.
Do I need photo and what is its size?
Yes, you do. pictures are needed only at Vietnam airport.
Do not forget to bring at least 2 photos (2 in x 2 in or 5.08 cm x 5.08 cm). There is no strict obligation on photo size.
What if my passport expired?
To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months. Therefore, please re-new your passport before applying for one.
Do I need to provide the precise date of arrival?
No, not necessary.

We only require the exact day of arrival if you use our Assistant service. The exact date needs to be informed in order for us to support you with your visa stamping procedure.

What documents do I need to prepare to enter Vietnam using Visa on arrival?
After you arrive at Vietnam’s airport, you will need:

  • An Entry and Exit form to answer. You can fill out this form before you land.
  • Passport. (Passport scan: Not required)
  • Photo Size: Regular 4*6cm (2 photos).
  • Stamping fee: 25 USD for single entry and 50 USD for multiple entry (Cash only in VND or US dollars).
  • Wait time at Vietnam airport: ~30m to 1hr. (It could take more time depending on the number of landing flights.)

To save your time queuing at immigration checkpoint at Vietnam Airports, we also provide the Assistant Service .With the service, our staff will meet you immediately upon your arrival and will handle every procedure until you have your visa stamped.

What should I do to get a multiple-entry visa to Vietnam?
This is easy. All Vietnam visas are single entry. Unless you have particularly requested multiple entry visa and this will be marked in your passport. It is impossible to change the status of a tourist visa from single entry to multiple entries once you have arrived in Vietnam.
How long in advance should I apply for a visa?
No time frame is required in visa application. Although the whole procedure of visa approval takes only 2-3 working days, it is advisable that you apply for a Vietnam visa 1-2 weeks in advance to avoid urgent fee and undesired troubles.

Fees, Payment and Others

How much does it cost?
The cost depends on the type of visa you are applying for. Generally, you need to pay for two fees: Stamping fee (directly paid at Vietnam airport) and our service fee (paid in advance).

Our detailed Vietnam visa fee can be found here.

What is Stamping fee?
Visa Stamping fee is the fee directly paid to Immigration Department at your airport of arrival. (Cash only in VND or US dollars)

The fee is collected in order for your visa to get printed out, stamped (or glued) onto your passport and and sealed after your visa approval letter is double-checked.

Your visa is stamped only when all the information in your approval letter matches that in your passport.

Stamping fee rate can be found at Vietnam Visa Fees.

Which payment methods do you accept?
We currently accept both Debit and Credit cards and PAYPAL: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, JCB and Diners Club.
I entered my credit card number correctly, why is it refused?
There are some probabilities:

  • The expiration date of your card is not correctly entered.
  • Your credit card has reached its limit.
  • There are some mistakes related to computer.
  • Visa verification password/Master Security Code is incorrectly entered.